Privacy Policy

Updated: October 12th, 2021

Player Wear (www.PlayerWear.com) cares about your personal information and how it is used and shared. This Privacy Policy discloses how Player Wear collects, uses and shares the information gathered about you on our website. It is paramount to Player Wear that We hope it will help increase your confidence in our site and enhance your experience. We also encourage you to read our website Terms of Use.

The guidelines contained herein applies only to the Player Wear website (www.playerwear.com) (the “Website”), which is operated by Player Wear a wholly owned subsidiary of Amplify 11, Inc and is located at 26133 US Hwy 19 North, Suite 300, Clearwater, Florida 33763.  Websites that are linked to/from the Website that do not contain the “playerwear.com” domain have separate policies; therefore, we encourage that you review the privacy policy notices on those other websites for details. 

Information You Provide to Player Wear

While Player Wear does not require that you provide personally identifiable information in order to access and/or use the Website, in order to take advantage of certain services and/or promotions or participate in some activities, it may be necessary for you to provide this information.  If you choose not to provide this information, you may not be eligible to participate in certain activities, services, or promotions.

Please note, any personal information or other content that you voluntarily disclose online (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes viewable by the general public and can be collected and used by others.

Information Collected from You with Technology

Using certain technology, Player Wear collects information about you in a manner that may not be obvious to you that it is being collected. That information is usually computer generated and may include, but is not limited to: your IP address, your domain server, your type of computer, your type of web browser, and statistical information regarding the pages that you visit such as cookies stored on your computer. Player Wear uses information collected through technology to make our Website more appealing and useful to you. Moreover, Player Wear may request certain information, that you may choose not to provide, that permits Player Wear to optimize the user experience or otherwise allow Player Wear and/or the user to participate in programs that provides tailored feedback and recommendations. For example, statistical information can help us track which areas of a site are more popular, so that we can better customize content to the interests of our visitors.  Your computer provides certain information automatically unless you have activated blocking technology available in some browsers or installed by a third party.  Player Wear will not collect information such as name, email address, certain social media handles, purchase history, etc., without the consent of the user.

Player Wear, or third parties on its behalf, may collect anonymous information from visitors to the Website through use of electronic web page images called “Web Beacons.”  This anonymous information is sometimes known as “clickstream data.”  No personal information is collected through use of Web Beacons by collecting clickstream data on the Website. 

In certain circumstances, Player Wear may ask you to provide “personal information” about yourself.  Personal information may consist of individually identifiable information such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social media handles, credit card number which is associated with individually identifiable information.  The collection of such personal information may be required to enable you to participate in certain contests, chatrooms, features, bulletin boards, to fill out a registration, or to order products and services using the Website. 

If you provide Player Wear with personal information, you shall have the right, on reasonable prior notice, to inspect, change, amend, or delete such information.  Instructions on how to update personal information will be given at the point of data collection.  The user may choose, through the user’s browser, not to track the users information, which may affect certain features of the Website, however, whether or not this feature is enabled will not change the accessibility of the Website.

Use of Collected Information

If you submit personally identifiable information through the Website, Player Wear may use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the general and personalized features and functionality of the Website.

Player Wear may use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of Website changes or for customer service purposes).  Player Wear may also use personal information collected to notify you if you have won a contest and to send you e-mail updates and newsletters. You may opt-out of any email updates, newsletters and contests at the place where your information is collected or by email request.  Also, with each email communication you receive from Player Wear, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out and unsubscribe from future communications. 

Player Wear may use both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, analyzing, and processing user preferences and trends, as well as user activity and communications.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser.  If you turn cookies off, you may not have access to some Website features that make your Web experience more efficient, and some services may not function properly.

Sharing of Collected Information

Player Wear is not in the business of selling your information. Unless it is for the purposes you have requested or originally agreed, Player Wear will not share your personal information with any other parties, except (i) with your consent; (ii) as may be required by law or court order; (iii) to persons or companies with whom Player Wear contracts in connection with the operation or administration of the Website; or (iv) under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety or property of our users, the public, or ourselves. 

Further, and only with your consent, Player Wear has an opt-in only program wherein Player Wear may share your personal information with certain third party partners who may want to contact you about products, services, or other offerings that may be of interest to you.  Player Wear will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an opt-out or opt-in method, or by other means such as an email request.  If you consent to receiving communications from such third-parties, you will need to communicate with them directly if you later decide to opt-out of future communications. 

Player Wear may also collect, aggregate, and maintain certain anonymous information about the visitors to the Website.  Player Wear may share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

Cookies

Player Wear is committed to helping you ensure your privacy, and we have provided an easy-to-use tool to manage your cookie preferences.  You can access and update your preferences at any time by clicking the Cookie Preferences link at the bottom of any page on the Website.

California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding their personal information gathered on the Website. If you would like to request access to or update your personal information, please send us an email at [email protected]

Information Regarding Minors

For the safety of minors, we request that children under the age of 18 not fill out any personal information on the Website without first receiving the approval of a parent or guardian.

Changes to This Online Privacy Policy

As Player Wear’s business adjusts to customer needs and requests, and Internet laws change, this Online Privacy Policy may be amended as necessary. Use of the information that Player Wear gathers now is subject to the Online Privacy Policy in effect at time of use. Player Wear reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. You should review the Website frequently to see the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.


Contact

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at:

Player Wear
26133 US Hwy 19 North
Suite 300
Clearwater, FL 33763

Email: [email protected]